Commanders in Chief
of the
Strategic Air Command

 

General George Churchill Kenney
21 March 1946 – 15 October 1948

Air Force Biography

General Curtis Emerson LeMay
9 October 1948 – 30 June 1957

(Commander, Strategic Air Command, June 1953  – 31 March 1955)
(subsequently Chief of Staff of the Air Force)

Air Force Biography

General Thomas S. Power
1 July 1957 – 30 November 1964

Air Force Biography

General John Dale Ryan
1 December 1964 – 31 January 1967

(subsequently Chief of Staff of the Air Force)

Air Force Biography

General Joseph J. Nazzaro
1 February 1967 – 31 July 1968

Air Force Biography

General Bruce K. Holloway
1 August 1968 – 30 April 1972

Air Force Biography

General John C. Meyer
1 May 1972 – 31 July 1974

Air Force Biography

General Russell Elliott Dougherty
1 August 1974 – 31 July 1977

Air Force Biography

General Richard H. Ellis
1 August 1977 – 31 July 1981

Air Force Biography

General Bennie L. Davis
1 August 1981 – 31 July 1985

Air Force Biography

General Larry D. Welch
1 August 1985 – 22 June 1986

(subsequently Chief of Staff of the Air Force)

Air Force Biography

General John T. Chain
22 June 1986 – 31 January 1991

Air Force Biography

General George Lee Butler
31 January 1991 – June 1992

(subsequently Commander, US Strategic Command)

Air Force Biography

   

Senior Enlisted Advisors
of the
Strategic Air Command

 

Chief Master Sergeant James M. McCoy
March 1975 – 31 July 1979

(subsequently Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force)

Air Force Biography

   
  Chief Master Sergeant Charles L. Reynolds
1 August 1979 – 30 October 1981
   
Chief Master Sergeant Sam E. Parish
1 November 1981 – 1 August 1983

(subsequently Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force)

Air Force Biography

 

   
  Chief Master Sergeant Jan Curtis Boyd
1 August 1983 – 31 July 1989
   
  Chief Master Sergeant Joseph D. Cook
1 August 1989 – 1 June 1992